SOO News‎ > ‎District News‎ > ‎

Winter Conferences:

posted Nov 14, 2013, 6:01 AM by Pratima Bhatt

WINTER SPORTS

Figure Skating – aligned with Skate Canada Sections

353 Athletes - 32 Communities

Conference 1

(Western Conference)

 

Conference 2

(Central Conference)

 

Conference 3

(Eastern Conference)

Conference 4

(North)

 

·       Cambridge

·       Chatham-Kent

·       Fergus

·       Huron

·       Ingersoll

·       Leamington/Essex

·       London

·       North Wellington

·       Sarnia

·       Wingham/Lucknow

·       Woodstock

·       Woolwich

·       Ancaster

·       Hamilton

·       St. Catharines

 

·       Central Bruce

·       Collingwood

·       Kincardine

·       Orillia

·       Owen Sound

·       South Simcoe

·       York South

·       Mississauga

·       North York

·       Scarborough

·       Durham (Ajax and Pickering)

 

·       Kingston

·       Ottawa

·       Peterborough

·       Sudbury

·       Timmins

·       Huntsville

 

 

Figure Skating Provincial Qualifiers:

Conference 1 and 2:  November 30, 2013, Brampton

Conference 3: January 25, 2014, Frankford

Conference 4: April 12, Sudbury – to be confirmeD

 

 

 

 

 

 

Speed Skating

70 Athletes – 11 Communities

Conference 1 

 

Conference 2

·       Timmins

·       Fort Frances

·       Hearst

·       London

·       K/W

·       South Saugeen

 

·       Durham

·       Toronto-East York

·       Orillia

·       Kingston

·       Belleville

·       King City

 

 

 

Speed Skating Provincial Qualifiers:

Conference 1: December 14, 2013, London – to be confirmed

Conference 2:February 9, 2014, Belleville

 


 

Floor Hockey

1,273 Athletes – 52 Communities

Red Foster Conference

 

Harold Smith Conference

 

Dave Hamilton Conference

 

Hal Rockburn

 

 

·        Chatham-Kent

·        LaSalle

·        London

·        St. Thomas

·        Stratford

·        Windsor

·        Guelph

·        K/W

·        Cambridge

·        Brantford

·        Woolwich (Elmira)

·        Simcoe

 

 

·       Scarborough

·       East York

·       Mississauga

·       Oakville

·       Milton

·       Hamilton

·       Burlington

·       Dundas

·       Welland

·       St. Catharines

·       Thunder Bay

·       Fort Frances

 

 

·       Manitoulin Island

·       North Bay

·       Sudbury

·       Timmins

·       Central Bruce

·       Huronia

·       Kincardine

·       Muskoka

·       Owen Sound

·       South Saugeen

·       Wingham&Lucknow

·       Collingwood

·       Orillia

·       Newmarket

·       York South

 

 

·        Renfrew

·        Ottawa

·        Kingston

·        Lennox &Addington

·        Cornwall

·        Arnprior

·        Brockville

·        Belleville

·        Kawartha Lakes

·        Peterborough

·        Durham

 

 

 

Floor Hockey Provincial Qualifier:

Red Foster Conference:  April 26th  2014, London

Harold Smith Conference: Host has not been secured.

Dave Hamilton Conference: March/April 2014 - Partnership between Huronia and Newmarket

Hal Rockburn Conference: Host has not been secured.

 


 

Alpine Skiing

173 Athletes – 16 Communities

Conference 1

Conference 2

 

Conference 3

 

 

·       Barrie

·       Collingwood

·       Newmarket

·       Meaford

·       York South

·       Timmins

 

 

·       Milton

·       North York

·       London

·       K/W

·       Durham

·       Mississauga

·       T Bay

·       Sault Ste. Marie

·       Dryden

 

 

 

·       Ottawa

·       Lajemmarais-Vallee-du-Richelieu

 

 

 

 

Alpine Skiing Provincial Qualifiers:

Conference 1:  February 23, 2014, Blue Mountain

Conference 2: Milton?? – to be confirmed

Conference 3: Host has not been secured

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Cross Country Skiing

132 Athletes – 19 Communities

Conference 1

 

Conference 2

Conference 3

 

 

·       Ottawa

·       Brockville

·       Cornwall

 

 

·       Barrie

·       Central Bruce

·       Collingwood

·       Durham

·       Muskoka

·       Parry Sound

·       Peterborough

 

 

·       Atikokan

·       Elliot Lake

·       Fort Frances

·       Kenora

·       Sault Ste. Marie

·       Sudbury

·       Sudbury East

·       Timmins

·       West Nippissing

·       Dryden

 

 

 

 

Cross Country Skiing Provincial Qualifiers:

Conference 1:  February 9th, 2014, Ottawa

Conference 2: March 1st, 2014, Barrie

Conference 3: Host has not been secured

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Snowshoeing

315 Athletes – 32 Communities

Conference 1

 

Conference 2

 

Conference 3

 

·       LaSalle

·       London

·       K/W

 

 

·       Barrie

·       Central Bruce

·       Huronia

·       Owen Sound

·       Parry Sound

·       Dufferin

·       Durham Region

·       Toronto

·       Georgetown

·       Newmarket

·       Peterborough

·       Oakville

·       Grimsby

 

 

·       Ottawa

·       Pembroke

·       Barry’s Bay

·       Cornwall

·       Perth

 

 

Conference 4

Conference 5

 

 

·       Atikokan

·       Dryden

·       Fort Frances

·       Thunder Bay

 

 

·       Blind River

·       Elliot Lake

·       Hearst

·       Iriquois Falls

·       Manitoulin Island

·       Sault Ste. Marie

·       Sudbury

·       Timmins

·       West Nippissing

 

SnowshoeingProvincial Qualifiers:

Conference 1:  Host has not been secured

Conference 2: February 8th, 2014  Huronia

Conference 3: Host has not been secured

Conference 4: Host has not been secured

Conference 5: Host has not been secured

Curling Conferences (PQ)

631 Athletes – 44 Communities

Conference 1

 

Conference 2

Conference 3

 

·       Windsor

·       London

·       St. Thomas

·       Woodstock

·       Stratford

 

 

 

 

Prov Qualifier:

March 29th – hosted by London

 

·       Huron

·       Kincardine

·       Central Bruce

·       Owen Sound

·       Dufferin

·       K/W

·       New Hamburg

 

 

Prov Qualifier:

Host has not been secured

 

·       Brampton

·       Acton

·       Etobicoke (Weston)

·       Mississauga

·       York South

·       Thornhill

·       Milton

·       Welland

·       Hamilton

·       Grimsby/Lincoln

·       Brantford

·       Thunder Bay

 

Prov Qualifier:

Brantford?? – to be confirmed

 

Conference 4

Conference 5

Conference 6 (North)

 

 

·       Pembroke

·       Brockville

·       Renfrew

·       Ottawa

·       Lennox &Addington

·       Kingston

 

 

Prov Qualifier:

Feb 15th – Kingston

 

 

 

 

 

·        Barrie

·        Collingwood

·        Haliburton

·        Huronia

·        Muskoka

·        Orillia

·        Kawartha Lakes (Lindsay)

·        Northumberland

 

Prov Qualifier:

Host not secured

 

 

·       Sudbury

·       North Bay

·       Timmins

·       Manitoulin Island

·       Sault Ste. Marie

·       Espanola

 

 

Prov Qualifier:

Host not secured

 

 

 

Comments