Welcome to the South Central District Site! 
 
We provide quality sport training programs and competitions for athletes living with an intellectual disability in the district of South Central Ontario.

If you're an athlete, a coach, or a volunteer, or thinking of becoming one, check us out and learn about the exciting opportunities that we have to offer.

 

 

Congratulations to all the athletes who have been named to their

District Training Teams for the 2019 Provincial 5-Pin Bowling Championships!

 

District

Name

Community

Central

Lloyd Janes

Barrie

Central

Jason Scott

Central Bruce

Central

Justin Lablance

Central Bruce

Central

Terri  Johnston

Central Bruce

Central

Charlie Ledden

Collingwood

Central

David Vander Wedden

Collingwood

Central

Casey Heley

Haliburton

Central

Lucas Anderson

Haliburton

Central

Andy  Larocque

Huronia

Central

Dianne Dunlop

Huronia

Central

Evan Marchand

Huronia

Central

Eve Gillespie

Huronia

Central

Michelle Lesperance

Huronia

Central

Scott Thorhauge

Huronia

Central

Christine Grimes

Kawartha Lakes

Central

Dave Wallace

Kawartha Lakes

Central

Lisa Clock

Meaford

Central

Morgan McDougall

Meaford

Central

Shannon Rodie

Muskoka

Central

Dennis Chamberlain

Orillia

Central

Evan Pittam

Orillia

Central

Linda Larkin

Orillia

Central

Cameron Ellis

Peterborough

Central

Crystal Cochrane

Peterborough

Central

Cynthia Church

Peterborough

Central

Debbie Collins

Peterborough

Central

Stephanie Smith

Peterborough

East

Michelle Freeman

Belleville-Quinte West

East

Brandi Sokil

Kingston

East

Darren Dykstra

Kingston

East

Francine Young

Kingston

East

Mike  Campanaro

Kingston

East

Robby Sherren

Kingston

East

Shawn Levesque

Kingston

East

Bachar Awneh

Ottawa

East

Chris White

Ottawa

East

Edward Cowan

Ottawa

East

Joshua Grossman

Ottawa

East

Kelly Wilson

Ottawa

East

Melanie Heroux

Ottawa

East

Michael Malkin

Ottawa

East

Sean Baxter

Ottawa

East

Stephanie Platt

Ottawa

East

Victor Delorme

Ottawa

East

Zachary Bonnah

Ottawa

East

Theresa Bakker

Pembroke

East

Andrew Harris

Perth

East

Calum MacKenzie

Perth

East

Jessi Neal

Smiths Falls

GTA

Brandon Khan

Brampton

GTA

Kayla Lubja

Brampton

GTA

Marc Stuart

Brampton

GTA

Jan Heeney

Durham

GTA

Jeanie Meyers

Durham

GTA

Joel Devakumar

Durham

GTA

Lorenzo Turin

Mississauga

GTA

Rory Morrison

Mississauga

North East

Stefanie Carleton

Almaguin

North East

Eugene Jean

Kapuskasing

North East

David Kennedy

Manitoulin

North East

Ed Reaman

North Bay

North East

Bailie Prince

Sudbury

North East

Marcus Howard

Sudbury East

North East

Matthew Howard

Sudbury East

North East

Tony Pegararo

Sudbury East

North West

David Ducasse

Fort Frances

North West

Brittany O'Donnell

Red Lake

North West

Cameron Glazier

Red Lake

North West

Zachary Parthenay

Red Lake

North West

Claude Fillion

Terrace Bay

North West

Cory Cocks

Thunder Bay

North West

Josh Sturby

Thunder Bay

North West

Rachel Warren

Thunder Bay

North West

Steven Mau

Thunder Bay

South Central

Jacob Connolly

Burlington

South Central

Kelly Thompson

Cambridge

South Central

Kennedy Willis

Grimsby

South Central

Louise Black

North Wellington

South Central

Heather Dekker

Port Colborne

South Central

Chistiane Bosse

Welland

South Central

Chris Miller

Welland

South Central

Jesse St. Louis

Welland

South Central

Kevin Proulx

Welland

South Central

Ryan Marr-Schoenfeldt

Welland

South West

Amanda Craig

Goderich

South West

Bernadette Bedard

Goderich

South West

Eric Burq

Goderich

South West

Scott Fitzgerald

Goderich

South West

Jonathan Gordon

Ingersoll

South West

Shona Paterson

Ingersoll

South West

Ashley Lauricella

Simcoe

South West

Jason Gordy

Simcoe

South West

Kendall Steinhoff

Simcoe

South West

Korissa Hammond

Simcoe

South West

Shannon O'Brien

Simcoe

South West

Michael Hitchcock

Stratford

South West

Norm Schenck

Stratford

South West

Skyler Fahey

Stratford

South West

Tiffany Keller

Stratford

South West

Greg Blair

Woodstock

 


 

Round 1 September 6 2018 

Congratulations to the volunteers who have been named District Team Managers for their District Teams for the 2019 Provincial Winter Games!

 

District

Name

Community

South Central

Bingo Rivera

Oakville


Congratulations to all the athletes who have been named to their

District Training Teams for the 2019 Provincial Winter Games!

 

District

Name

Community

Sport

South Central

Adam Quinn

Burlington

Curling

South Central

Aiden Lee

Burlington

Curling

South Central

James Lord

Burlington

Curling

South Central

Nicolas Rodriguez

Burlington

Curling

South Central

Kim Sullivan

Georgetown

Curling

South Central

Mark Humenyk

Georgetown

Curling

South Central

Mike Crane

Georgetown

Curling

South Central

Scott Foot

Georgetown

Curling

South Central

Sarah Hannon

Hamilton

Speed Skating

South Central

Alaina MacDonald

Kitchener-Waterloo

Alpine

South Central

Allison Libertini

Kitchener-Waterloo

Nordic

South Central

Sasha Eviskov

Kitchener-Waterloo

Nordic

South Central

Andrew Johnston

Kitchener-Waterloo

Snowshoeing

South Central

Melissa Huebner

Kitchener-Waterloo

Snowshoeing

South Central

Peter Snider

Kitchener-Waterloo

Snowshoeing

South Central

Chris Littwiller

Kitchener-Waterloo

Speed Skating

South Central

Aaron Matthews

Milton

Alpine

South Central

Amanda Abraham

Milton

Alpine

South Central

Austin Daleman

Milton

Alpine

South Central

Chris Osborne

Milton

Alpine

South Central

Gordon Rivera

Milton

Alpine

South Central

Josh Black

Milton

Alpine

South Central

Julian Hudson

Milton

Alpine

South Central

Sally Anderson

Milton

Alpine

South Central

Sydney Paul

Milton

Alpine

South Central

BJ Hall

Milton

Curling

South Central

Chris Sinden

Milton

Curling

South Central

Pablo Ramirez

Milton

Curling

South Central

Ray Bazinet

Milton

Curling

South Central

Stuart McGrath

Milton

Curling

South Central

Jackson Tomlinson

Milton

Speed Skating

South Central

Lewis Cremasco

North Wellington

Figure Skating

South Central

Bill Hickson

Oakville

Curling

South Central

Jacob Roche

Oakville

Curling

South Central

Noah Banton

Oakville

Curling

South Central

Sofia Dershko

Oakville

Curling

 







Good Afternoon Everyone,

 

Below is an important memorandum Online Fundraising posted on information Portal , that needs to be communicated to ALL volunteers. 

Please forward this memo to all members!

http://info.specialolympicsontario.ca/programs-policies-procedures/13-0---operational-sport-policies/13-2-0---operational-policies/13-2-5--online-fundraising

 




Hi Everyone,

 

It’s time to nominate and select 2018 Special Olympics Ontario Provincial awards winners. We are once again looking for deserving athletes and volunteers in various categories, so please nominate any deserving candidates.

 

To nominate athletes and volunteers please visit our Provincial Awards Website and submit your nomination on the online forms provided. Please note that the deadline date is Friday, May 18, 2018.

 

http://awards.specialolympicsontario.ca

Provincial Awards 2018

awards.specialolympicsontario.ca

Special Olympics Ontario - Provincial Awards Page

 

 Team Ontario Fan Wear is now on sale. 

We are very pleased to launch the Team Ontario Fan Wear site.  ON OUR GAME is our team slogan, so you will see it used on most apparel pieces. 

The first store will be open until Sunday April 8th (midnight) to receive orders for Bowling Championships.  Items ordered in the first store will be delivered by May 9th

 

The second store will be open April 16th – May 13th to receive the orders for National Games in July.  Items ordered in the second store will be delivered by June 20th.

 

Both stores are exactly the same, we just want to make sure the bowlers get their orders immediately.

 

Click the link below to go to the Team Ontario Fan Wear store:

https://soomerchandise.itemorder.com/sale?read_message=true

 

We hope to see all the Team Ontario fans will be wearing the fan wear because Team Ontario is ON OUR GAME!!!

 


Policy Update: Two-Year Athlete Eligibility Requirement


Special Olympics Ontario has enacted a two-year eligibility criteria for all athletes advancing to Provincial Games. The new policy, which will take effect on February 23, 2018 and hence apply to our next round of Spring Sport Provincial Qualifiers in 2019 is attached to this post. Please review the attachment (which contains a memo of the policy’s enactment, as well as the policy itself).

Please Note:

  • It is critical that coaches and team managers are well aware of this new policy change. Please circulate this widely and thoroughly across your sport clubs via the coaches and team managers.
  • It is also critical that coaches and team managers be sent their Sport Club Verification Reports so that they can review who is registered in their clubs in our database and begin adding any missing athletes. We will use our database information to determine eligibility so it is essential that that resource be up-to-date.
    • These reports should be distributed to each sport club within your community on an annual basis – either by the Community Coordinator, by your Sport Technical Coordinator, or by your Athlete Registrar (whatever works best in your community).
    • If you need help generating Sport Club reports, please do not hesitate to get in touch your District Developer.
Why is this criterion being added to the athlete eligibility criteria?

This policy has many advantages. Here are a couple of reasons why SOO is implementing this policy:
  • Allows SOO to know accurate participation numbers in advance, which will help us craft conferences that contain appropriate and meaningful conference competitions for all athletes. Aids in identifying areas of weakness within conferences that require modification.
  • Provides a history of competition data that will assist with seeding in team sports.
  • Allows SOO to provide hosts with realistic expectations which will aid in all aspects of the planning phases of local and conference competitions.







Upcoming Events



National Games Friends & Family Update

The 2018 National Summer Games in Antigonish Nova Scotia are approaching quickly. The Games Organizing Committee are busy preparing for the games and to welcome over 900 athletes, 290 coaches, officials, mission staff and over 600 games volunteers.   

Friends & Family Registration

Fans in the stands make every athletes experience more special. We encourage friends and family to register NOW through the Friends & Family Program.

National Games: http://www.specialolympics.ca/2018-national-games  - (click the registration tab) 

Details for Opening Ceremony tickets are expected to available in the next few weeks; we encourage friends and family to check the website.

Friends or Family can also contact Sheryl Huestis – General Mission Staff for the National Summer Games @ Sheryh@specialolympicsontario.com or 1-888-333-5515 ext. 270.

Souvenir’s & Games Wear.

Please check out the online website for games related souvenir’s and games apparel in advance of the games as venue sites will have limited selection & stock.

http://headlinepromotions.ca/specialolympics/ 

Early Departure & Off Site Authorization Forms. 

For those wishing to have athletes travel home with friends and family & those looking to schedule visits with athletes during the games the links to both of these forms are below for your convenience.

National Summer Games in Antigonish DUE APRIL 1st 2018

http://www1.specialolympicsontario.com/2018gamesteam/family-friends/early-departure-off-site-authorization/